Womad 2014 - Timetable

Written by 
Published in Womad 2014
Tuesday, 15 July 2014 01:00
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Timetable for Womad 2014

Tickets & Info

View Full Line-Up Here

PerformanceStageTimeType
AMJ Collective and The Malmesbury School Project (Jamaica, United Kingdom) Open Air Stage Thu 19:00 Music
Salim - Sulaiman (India) Big Red Tent Thu 19:45 Music
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba (Mali) Open Air Stage Thu 21:00 Music
Yoga Tree (United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Fri 09:30 Workshop
Children's Cookery workshop (United Kingdom) Taste the World Fri 10:00 Taste The World
Jamie Linwood - Xylophones of Africa (United Kingdom) Arboretum Fri 10:30 Workshop
Kora in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Fri 10:30 Workshop
Idris Traore Drum Workshop (Mali) World Rhythms Fri 11:00 Workshop
Woodland Gamelan in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Fri 11:00 Workshop
Partners for Change Ethiopia with Temesgen (Ethiopia) Taste the World Fri 12:00 Taste The World
Leandro and Jose Batchata Dance Workshop (Cuba) All Singing All Dancing Fri 12:00 Workshop
Clinton Fearon (Jamaica) Open Air Stage Fri 13:00 Music
Q&A with Dave Okumu (United Kingdom) World Rhythms Fri 13:00 Talk
Chloé Bird (Spain) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Fri 13:00 Music
9Bach Talk the Language, Quarries & Foxes (Wales) Society of Sound Fri 14:00 Music
Bruno Ashley African Singing Workshop (Zimbabwe) All Singing All Dancing Fri 14:00 Workshop
Linnea Olsson at Taste The World (Sweden) Taste the World Fri 14:00 Taste The World
Söndörgő (Hungary) The Siam Fri 14:00 Music
Monsieur Doumani (Cyprus) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 14:00 Music
Chicha Libre (France, United States, Venezuela) Big Red Tent Fri 15:00 Music
Debademba (Burkina Faso, Mali) Open Air Stage Fri 15:00 Music
Madeeh (Malaysia) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Fri 15:00 Music
The Jolly Boys Workshop (Jamaica) World Rhythms Fri 15:00 Workshop
The WOMAD Foundation Connecting Conversations (United Kingdom) Taste the World Fri 15:30 Taste The World
Dave Okumu & The Invisible with Shingai Shoniwa. Stars Align (United Kingdom) The Siam Fri 16:00 Music
The Good Ones (Rwanda) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 16:00 Music
Justin Adams - Distortion, from voodoo to Hendrix (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Fri 16:00 Talk
Aar Maanta Dance Workshop (Somalia) All Singing All Dancing Fri 16:00 Workshop
Monsieur Doumani at Taste The World (Cyprus) Taste the World Fri 16:00 Taste The World
Debademba Workshop (Burkina Faso, Mali) World Rhythms Fri 17:00 Workshop
Coetus (Spain) Open Air Stage Fri 17:00 Music
Linnea Olsson (Sweden) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Fri 17:00 Music
Magic Drum Orchestra (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Fri 17:00 Music
Söndörgő at Taste The World (Hungary) Taste the World Fri 18:00 Taste The World
Norman 'Rubba' Stephenson Dance Workshop (Jamaica) All Singing All Dancing Fri 18:00 Workshop
Manu Dibango (Cameroon) The Siam Fri 18:00 Music
숨[su:m] (Korea (Republic of)) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 18:00 Music
Bernie Krause - The Great Animal Orchestra (United States) Society of Sound Fri 18:00 Talk
The Jolly Boys (Jamaica) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Fri 19:00 Music
Melt Yourself Down (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Fri 19:00 Music
Mari Boine (Norway) Open Air Stage Fri 19:00 Music
Chicha Libre Workshop (France, United States, Venezuela) World Rhythms Fri 19:00 Workshop
AMJ's Camilo Menjura and Michel Padron Song and Dance Workshop (Jamaica, United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Fri 20:00 Workshop
TBC (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Fri 20:15 Music
Tunng (United Kingdom) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 20:15 Music
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (United States) The Siam Fri 20:15 Music
Ben Watt (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Fri 20:15 Music
Congo Natty (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Fri 21:30 Music
Aar Maanta (Somalia) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Fri 21:30 Music
Goran Bregović and His Wedding & Funeral Orchestra (Bulgaria, Serbia) Open Air Stage Fri 21:30 Music
Richard Thompson (United Kingdom) The Siam Fri 23:00 Music
David Holmes - Rare DJ set (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Fri 23:00 Music
Čači Vorba (Poland) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 23:30 Music
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Senegal, Wales) The Siam Sat 00:45 Music
Tai Chi (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sat 09:30 Workshop
Yoga Tree (United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Sat 09:30 Music
Sing Out In the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sat 10:00 Workshop
Children's Cookery workshop (United Kingdom) Taste the World Sat 10:00 Taste The World
Koras in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sat 10:30 Workshop
Jamie Linwood - Xylophones in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sat 10:30 Workshop
In The Dark presents 'Welcome to the Ark' (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sat 10:30 Music
The Big Green Britain Chat (United Kingdom) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 10:30 Talk
Woodland Gamelan in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sat 11:00 Workshop
The Bristol Remix Forgiveness Project (United Kingdom) World Rhythms Sat 11:00 Workshop
The WOMAD Foundation Connecting Conversations (United Kingdom) Taste the World Sat 11:30 Taste The World
Anna Cinzia Villani Workshop (Italy) All Singing All Dancing Sat 11:45 Workshop
Amira Kheir (Italy, Sudan) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 12:00 Music
Lucinda Belle at Taste The World (United Kingdom) Taste the World Sat 12:00 Taste The World
Siyaya (Zimbabwe) The Siam Sat 12:00 Music
Septeto Santiaguero (Cuba) Open Air Stage Sat 13:00 Music
Sans (Armenia, Finland, United Kingdom) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 13:00 Music
Imed Alibi Workshop (France, Tunisia) World Rhythms Sat 13:00 Workshop
Hazmat Modine (United States) Big Red Tent Sat 13:00 Music
Chloe Charles (Canada) All Singing All Dancing Sat 14:00 Workshop
Jonathan Allen - Recording live at Abbey Road Studios (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sat 14:00 Talk
Martin Simpson & Dom Flemons (United Kingdom, United States) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 14:00 Music
9Bach at Taste The World (Wales) Taste the World Sat 14:00 Taste The World
Amjad Ali Khan with Ayaan & Amaan Ali Khan (India) The Siam Sat 14:00 Music
Idris Traore Drum Workshop (Mali) World Rhythms Sat 15:00 Workshop
Anna Cinzia Villani & Macuran Orchestra (Italy) Open Air Stage Sat 15:00 Music
Snarky Puppy (United States) Big Red Tent Sat 15:00 Music
The Good Ones (Rwanda) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 15:00 Music
Fat Freddy's Drop at Taste The World (New Zealand) Taste the World Sat 16:00 Taste The World
Kobo Town (Canada, Trinidad & Tobago) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 16:00 Music
Lucinda Belle (United Kingdom) The Siam Sat 16:00 Music
Dixey Ruscelli workshop (Spain, United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Sat 16:00 Workshop
Martyn Ware - My life in twenty synths. (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sat 16:00 Music
Dom Flemons Workshop (United Kingdom, United States) World Rhythms Sat 16:50 Workshop
Afrikan Boy (Nigeria) Big Red Tent Sat 17:00 Music
Muyayo Rif (Spain) Open Air Stage Sat 17:00 Music
Imed Alibi (France, Tunisia) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 17:00 Music
Sonia Sabri at Taste The World (India, United Kingdom) Taste the World Sat 18:00 Taste The World
Iarla Ó Lionáird's Sound-World of Sean-Nós singing (Ireland (Irish Republic)) Society of Sound Sat 18:00 Music
Yaaba Funk (United Kingdom) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 18:00 Music
Salim - Sulaiman with Karsh Kale (India) The Siam Sat 18:00 Music
Siyaya Workshop (Zimbabwe) All Singing All Dancing Sat 18:00 Workshop
Muyayo Rif Workshop (Spain) World Rhythms Sat 19:00 Workshop
Mulatu Astatke (Ethiopia) Open Air Stage Sat 19:00 Music
Ibibio Sound Machine (Nigeria, United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sat 19:00 Music
Kathryn Williams (United Kingdom) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 19:00 Music
Kobo Town Workshop (Canada, Trinidad & Tobago) All Singing All Dancing Sat 20:00 Workshop
Beardyman - One Album Per Hour. (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sat 20:05 Music
Fat Freddy's Drop (New Zealand) The Siam Sat 20:15 Music
9Bach (Wales) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 20:15 Music
Jus Now (Trinidad & Tobago, United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sat 21:30 Music
Chloe Charles (Canada) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sat 21:30 Music
Youssou NDOUR et le Super Etoile de Dakar (Senegal) Open Air Stage Sat 21:30 Music
Ashley Beedle (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sat 23:00 Music
Sonia Sabri Company (India, United Kingdom) The Siam Sat 23:00 Dance
Elemotho (Namibia) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 23:15 Music
Clinton Fearon Solo (Jamaica) The Siam Sun 00:30 Music
Tai Chi (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sun 09:30 Workshop
Yoga Tree (United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Sun 09:30 Workshop
Children's Cookery workshop (United Kingdom) Taste the World Sun 10:00 Taste The World
Sing Out in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sun 10:00 Workshop
Jamie Linwood - Xylophones of Africa (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sun 10:30 Workshop
Koras in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sun 10:30 Workshop
Magic Drum Orchestra Workshop (United Kingdom) World Rhythms Sun 11:00 Workshop
Woodland Gamelan in the Arboretum (United Kingdom) Arboretum Sun 11:00 Workshop
In The Dark presents 'Welcome to the Ark' (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 11:00 Talk
The WOMAD Foundation Connecting Conversations (United Kingdom) Taste the World Sun 11:30 Taste The World
Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat at Taste The World (Iran) Taste the World Sun 12:00 Taste The World
The Magnolia Sisters (United States) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 12:00 Music
Taiko Meantime with Mark Alcock (Japan, United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Sun 12:00 Workshop
Dr John Dibb - The Art of Listening (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 12:15 Music
Justin Vali & Ny Malagasy Orkestra (Madagascar) Open Air Stage Sun 13:00 Music
FRANK Water with RSVP (United Kingdom) World Rhythms Sun 13:00 Workshop
Nuru Kane (Senegal) Big Red Tent Sun 13:00 Music
Batch Gueye Band (Senegal, United Kingdom) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sun 13:00 Music
Dakha Brakha (Ukraine) The Siam Sun 14:00 Music
Arreola + Carballo at Taste The World (Mexico) Taste the World Sun 14:00 Taste The World
Palie Seck & Modou Diouf workshop (Senegal) All Singing All Dancing Sun 14:00 Workshop
Radiophonic Workshop - a talk from the legendary sound scientist and audio pioneers. (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 14:00 Music
Maz O'Connor (United Kingdom) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 14:00 Music
Beatbox Collective Workshop (United Kingdom) World Rhythms Sun 15:00 Workshop
Samantha Crain (United States) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sun 15:00 Music
Oliver Mutukudzi & The Black Spirits (Zimbabwe) Open Air Stage Sun 15:00 Music
Francois & The Atlas Mountains (France) Big Red Tent Sun 15:00 Music
TBC (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 16:00 Music
Gruff Rhys (Wales) Society of Sound Sun 16:00 Music
Batch Gueye Band Workshop (Senegal, United Kingdom) All Singing All Dancing Sun 16:00 Workshop
The Gloaming (Ireland (Irish Republic), United States) The Siam Sun 16:00 Music
Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat (Iran) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 16:00 Music
Justin Vali at Taste The World (Madagascar) Taste the World Sun 16:00 Taste The World
Vinicio Capossela & The Post Office Band (Italy) Open Air Stage Sun 17:00 Music
Brushy One String (Jamaica) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sun 17:00 Music
Nuru Kane Workshop (Senegal) World Rhythms Sun 17:00 Workshop
Stylo G (Jamaica) Big Red Tent Sun 17:00 Music
Leandro Charanga and Jose Ferrera Reggaeton Dance Workshop (Cuba) All Singing All Dancing Sun 18:00 Workshop
Dakha Brakha at Taste The World (Ukraine) Taste the World Sun 18:00 Taste The World
Radiophonic Workshop - live performance. (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 18:15 Music
Fatoumata Diawara & Roberto Fonseca (Cuba, Mali) The Siam Sun 18:15 Music
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys (Canada) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 18:30 Music
Q&A with Oliver Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe) World Rhythms Sun 19:00 Workshop
Alice Russell (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sun 19:15 Music
Arreola + Carballo (Mexico) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sun 19:15 Music
Les Ambassadeurs (Mali) Open Air Stage Sun 19:15 Music
Roberto Fonseca and Band Workshop (Cuba, Mali) All Singing All Dancing Sun 20:00 Workshop
Adrian Sherwood - My Life in Dub (Talk & DJ Session) (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 20:30 Talk
Çiğdem Aslan (Turkey) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 20:30 Music
Nitin Sawhney ONEZERO (United Kingdom) The Siam Sun 20:30 Music
Songhoy Blues (Mali) Ecotricity In The Arboretum Sun 21:30 Music
Greg Wilson (United Kingdom) Big Red Tent Sun 21:30 Music
Sinéad O'Connor - I'm Not Bossy I'm The Boss (Ireland (Irish Republic)) Open Air Stage Sun 21:30 Music
The Chair (Scotland) BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 23:00 Music
Public Service Broadcasting (United Kingdom) The Siam Sun 23:00 Music
Richard Blair - Joyful set from Sidestepper founder (United Kingdom) Society of Sound Sun 23:00 Music

For more information, please visit: www.womad.co.uk

Read 29348 times

Leave a comment

Please ensure that any comments you make are factually correct, friendly and not attacking individuals. We reserve the right to remove comments without notice.

Events Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Accommodation banner

Shopping Banner

Keep Malmesbury Tidy banner

Malmesbury Timeline banner

Contact

Malmesbury.com
c/o Mindvision Media Ltd
41 high Street
Malmesbury
Wilts SN16 9ZZ

Tel: 01666 826 226
Email: info@mindvision.co.uk

Our Sponsors

mindvision media logo white